Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Restore

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Is there a secret to getting Sent items restored to a mailbox?  Using Windows Server Backup, I've backed up and subsequently restored my Exchange database directory and after ensuring the database was in a clean shutdown state, created a recovery database and mounted it.  Through get-mailboxstatistics I can see the mailboxes and can even restore non-sent items to a user's mailbox.  But I can't seem to -includefolders \sent;  nothing restores (no errors; just an empty folder at the user's end) and I've tried this using multiple backups and multiple accounts.  What am I missing? BTW, this is Exchange 2010 running under Windows Server 2008 R2.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ejefferson213
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38856294
Are you sure the folder was not empty prior to the backup?

Did you have journal enable on this database?  If so, just pull it off the journal account.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856359
Can you please share the error and the command is

-IncludeFolders "Sent Items"

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejefferson213
ID: 38856378
I was wondering the same thing; perhaps the user's folder was empty so I chose another day's backup and same thing so I then used my own Sent folder which I know is populated and nothing got restored.  

And no, we don't use journaling.  

Thanks for responding!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ejefferson213
ID: 38856400
That was it; I had to specify -includefolders "\sent items" .   I was using \sent and it didn't find a \sent folder.  User error.   Thank you very much!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38856402
so you have the point in time (PIT) db mounted, what do you see in that user's sent folder?

Try exporting the restored content from the PIT db and see if you can get it out to a pst then perform a restore from the pst.
0