Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

SSIS :: Copy Data from source to Destination Using SSIS

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi Experts,

I have two databases in  same server(sql server 2008). I need to copy only partial data
from some  around 20 tables in source and copy it to destination  tables  using SSIS.

Ex When emp table from source has 1000 rows i only need to copy 100 rows into destination emp table using a filter condition.  When using import & export wizard , i am not able to apply filters.
0
Comment
Question by:B_Pati
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Gordon
Christopher Gordon earned 750 total points
ID: 38856775
There may be an easier way to to this, but you could create a view for each table you want to copy; somthing like "select top 100 * from your table".  

Then use the view as the source in the import & export wizard instead of the table.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 750 total points
ID: 38858400
Using that Import/Export wizard, you have the option to save the SSIS package that gets generated.  It's a checkbox in one of the last screens.  So save it, then open it in BIDS and customize the queries as per your requirements.

I've explained this method in more detail in the following article: Importing Excel Data Using Integration Services
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38877082
Would you mind explaining that B-grade?
Also see http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:B_Pati
ID: 38877124
Hi ,
I had to use Slowly changing Dimension transformation  Control to complete my task. The link you provided  helped me as a starting point.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38879567
Thanks for the feedback.  I fail to see how the SCD component would help you with your request, in fact I never use that component because it has some annoying limitations.  But okay, if you got it to work for your scenario, all the better!
0