Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula Construction - What is _GoBack?

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I was creating a text concatenation formula and wanted to concatenate cell A1 and B1 and I got _goback.  I can't find the documentation for this command anywhere.

=B1&_GoBack
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38856387
The only reference I could find is http://au.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100925001917AAXoraS

So not to sure if it might be because of a problem with Named ranges you have/had?

Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856388
Are you sure that _GoBack isn't a named range in your workbook?  On formulas tab look under "Name Manager"

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38856879
Definitely not a named range.  This is a brand new worksheet.  I just took some text data that I imported from a TXT file (downloaded from a mainframe) and I wanted to use the ampersand symbol to concatenate the first name field and the last name fields.

I had a worksheet with text fields and I wanted to concatenate them using the Ampersand symbol, not the concatenate function, and when I navigated to A1, all of a sudden _goBack appeared in the cell.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38856934
I am not sure then.  I have never seen it, and that link was the reference I found that had any mention.  So it does exist, I guess, but not sure what invoked it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38856936
OK, not sure what to suggest then....

....the behaviour you describe would be consistent with A1 being named _GoBack. If you type

=B1&

....and then navigate to A1 it would put the name of the range in there rather than A1.

Any excel function would contain brackets like (), hence why I presumed it might be a named range. Can you post the workbook?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38857008
Could it be anything to do with this - some sort of XML tag in your imported data?

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38904652
Barry:
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.  I was out of town.
No XML here.  This did not happen in earlier versions.
I will post the workbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38930438
Yikes.
I can't reproduce the problem right now.  I'll have to repost this problem at a later date.  I definitely did NOT have a named range.  However when i navigated back to the previous cell,  _GoBack appeared suddenly.
Definitely something inside of Excel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38930449
I'm closing this even though there isn't a resolution.  I can't reproduce this and when i do I will open up a new incident.
0