Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Question: Do we really need to train our *remote* users that their Username needs to be the full DOMAIN\Username?

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
ExampleMS Remote Desktop Connection clients, MS Remote Desktop Services 2008 R2.

Objective:  We want ALL of our remote users to log directly into their DOMAIN accounts, not any local RDS PC host machine accounts.

Question: Do we really need to train our *remote* users that their Username needs to be the full DOMAIN\Username?  

We tried #1:  RDC host server's registy:  [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]   "DefaultDomainName"="DOMAIN"   The remote client RDC program (both 6.1x and 6.2x) does not seem to honor this host registry setting.

We tried #2: The RDC host server's option for RDP-Tcp properties, "Log on Settings", "Always use the following log on info, Domain:".   Yeah this works, BUT this FORCES a DOUBLE Login process everytime for the remote users which is very annoying.  Would have been nice if this functionality would have allowed in the passed thru credentials for username & pw which it apparently does not.

Question:  Is there a way to absolutely force Remote User to domain DOMAIN?

Any comments and hints would be really appreciated!

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:JReam
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 38856390
Assuming you are using exchange for e-mail have you tried using the full e-mail address as the userid?

     email@domain.com
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 1600 total points
ID: 38856452
There is no easy way to do this that I am aware of, howeverplease keep in mind that the DOMAIN\<Usename> notation is very legacy.

I try my hardest to use SPN logins.  SPN logins can be universal across any domain and even if you had to migrate the user to a different domain their SPN login can follow.

As the previous user said, by default SPN logins can be set to the same as their email address, however the default is more like

<username>@domain.  Like an email address, without you can however make the "domain" part whatever you want it to be.

Generally you set this to be the users email address or something else they can relate to and then say "That is your login name" no matter where or what your trying to login to.  Then when you have the RDP isse described above you no longer have an issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JReam
ID: 38868088
Thank you.  We're going to adopt the use of:  Username@Domain
0