Solved

Access export error

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hello,
     I have a form that is tied to a query.  The form is used to enter dates.  I have it setup to export to a text file.  I run the identical form and query on several databases with no errors except for one throws an error.  I have attached a screenshot.  IT still will export to the txt file but deletes a bunch of data.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:aplona
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38856464
This looks more like an import error.
Can you post a sample db?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 38856481
Looks like the datatypes of the fields in your SELECT statement, don't match the field types of the fields you are trying to insert into.  Make sure that the fields are lined up in the same sequence in the field list and in the SELECT statement.

Can you post the SQL
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38906779
aplona,

Why the "B" grade?
0