Solved

Excel file crashes

Posted on 2013-02-05
11
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have a computer that is running windows 7 64 bit with an install of Excel 2010 32 bit.  We have about ten other machines very similar to this.  What happens is that when I open an excel file on this machine it crashes as soon as I enable macros.  However, the excel file works just fine on all of the other machines.   Initially everyone says that the excel file is corrupted but I disagree as it works fine on the other machines.  In addition if you create a brand new excel file on this machine and then do some coding in VBA and save it then the other ten machines CANNOT open it on their machines.  It seems like there is an incompatible setting on this computer with excel that causes it to crash.  I read somewhere that the date and time settings can cause this but wasn't able to apply that to this.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated to avoid going the route of a complete reinstall of the operating system and starting over....
0
Comment
Question by:AccountantsTech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38856638
Any errors in the application log file?

Any reason why you are not using Office 2010 64 bit version?
Office 2010 by default instsalls 32 bit they do not know how to determine what version you are running. You have to drill down to the install folder to install the 64 bit version.

I would suggest trying the 64 bit version.

REinstalling the Os is not needed.

Reinstalling Office 2010 yes

How much memory does your computers have?

How many computers do you have?

I also would suggest that you clone your computers for things like thing makes it easier to reimage a computer. Acronis is a very good cloneing product.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38856674
Hi, AccountantsTech.

It does sound like a problem with that machine's installation. But before doing anything major, please post a copy of one of the files that it produces that can't be opened on other pc's.

Also, please give us a screen-dump of it crashing. Finally, what's the error on the other pc's?

(trgrassijr55 - the 64bit version of Excel is for very specific requirements and even MS don't recommend that it be generally used.)

Regards,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 38856718
Error on application log file is that the faulting module name is VBE7.DLL, version: 7.0.16.27

As stated by brian 64 bit is a total disaster as it is EXTREMELY incompatible with our files.

Computer has 12GB of Memory and an Intel i7 CPU

When excel crashes it just simply says "Excel has stopped working" Doesn't give any error code etc.

In looking at the application log I am wondering if it could be running different versions of the VBE7.DLL  Anyone familiar with this or have anymore suggestions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38856760
Our computers are I7 64 bit 12 gb memory

we all use office 2010 64 bit heavy excel users no issues at all.

When would MS not recommend their product?

If you do not want to change to 64 bit thats ok

I would then try disabling all add ons
if that does not work
try uninstallling office completely
uninstall any addons
restart computer
install office
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 38856789
We are using a lot of form controls that are only compatible with 32 bit..


I did as the article said to add some code and then recompile the module.  When I do that I get the following...   Compile error:  Automation error

And then it goes to the following

Dim netIncomes() As ListRow

Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 38856843
So what I am finding now is the code will not compile....  If you comment out the one line the it says that the next Dim is the same error..

Anyone have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38856854
are you using ODBC drivers or link to other non-office applications?
How was office installed? Did you leave out any components?

I would uninstall office and any add ons

the reinstall office completely all components
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 38856862
Doing a complete uninstall and reinstall of office.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 38857081
Instead of doing a complete reinstall I did a repair of office and rebooted and it WORKS....
Thanks for all of your help and assistance...  It was a corrupted installation of excel....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38857329
Thanks, AccountantsTech.
0