Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best solution for Server Backup

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I'm in the process of putting in a new server with a NAS Drive for the server to backup to. What would be the best software to use? In the past i've just used the built-in backup/restore functionality of Windows Backup/Restore but wasn't sure if there was a better solution out there?

The server will be running SBS2011 so exchange etc and ideally I'd like it to be both Disaster recovery and data backup.

Thanks,

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:joshhough
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856515
You can still do it with Windows native backup or shell some money and get BackupExec, ArcServ or some other 3rd party backup

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joshhough
ID: 38856525
If i was to look at a 3rd party - any recommended ones?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856561
I have worked most of the time with clients with Trivoli (too expensive) or Backupexec (Good support)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 38856575
In my opinion if you are a windows centric user, BackupExec is easy to use and probably has the smallest learning curve.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857462
Backup Exec System Recovery,Acronis,Storagecraft are all good @500 bucks.

You will not be able to use the sbs backup to a nas,it's usb only and it doesn't work with 4k drives.
0