[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2010 email outbound not going

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
have a sbs2010 server and inbound email is working but not sending any email an no bounce. How do I troubleshoot the outbound email flow?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joshhough
ID: 38856532
Exchange Best Practices Analyzer usually helps...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856560
Also have you configured an SMTP smarthost? Some ISPs block port 25 by default as well, so you may want to see whether you need to add an outgoing SMTP server and authenticate to it to be allowed to send.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856567
Did you create a send connector and does it has a smarthost ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 38856593
THis is a new version of Exchange so I have to find my way around, it has a smarthost and I just checked with them and they said not outbound email has crossed today. So now I am looking to find where the smarthost is setup on this version.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856607
So can you telnet to the smarthost with port 25 ?
Hope they have the port 25 opened at their end :(
Check inbound outbound email with
www.exrca.com

- Rancy
0