?
Solved

What does "standalone site" mean?

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What does it mean if a site is a "standalone site"?
0
Comment
Question by:christamcc
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38856694
Never heard of it before.  What was the original subject?
0
 

Author Comment

by:christamcc
ID: 38856874
It is a digital publication which the developer said we will put on a sub-domain. We asked why would it not just go in the root of the main domain and they said that is was a standalone site.

I'm going to ask them to clarify what they mean.  I was just trying to get a feeler if "standalone site" was a common description that I should be more aware of.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 38857407
That's a little confusing but if they mean that it needs it's own web root instead of being part of another domain, that gives a usable meaning to it.  There are several design patterns or methods that require the site code to 'own' the entire site so that it controls the web root and all of the sub-directories.  One example is a site that uses 'index.php' along with 'htaccess' rewrites to control all pages.  Some of the CMS's seem to operate that way.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 664 total points
ID: 38859010
I would guess that your publication has it's own site structure, and as such is effectively a completely separate website. It has it's own index page, it's own CSS, it's own images etc, and is therefore standalone - i.e it's not part of another site (sharing assets etc.)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 668 total points
ID: 38860254
From a business perspective they may mean that your site is a complete package and has no dependencies on content from the main site.  Therefore they would want to separate it into its own subdomain.  Another example would be www.dell.com and support.dell.com.  

Both are part of Dell but from a business view (and probably maintenance and ownership too) they want to make the support function separate from the main sales function of the web site.

It also may be a way for them to let you manage your content and not have access to any of their files in the process.

You should ask them what they mean to be sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:christamcc
ID: 39096529
I got clarification from them.  They thought it was going to go on something like digitial.ourdomain.com and didn't understand that it was going to replace the full website and be the only one.  If we were going to also keep the ourdomain.com site then they were recommending to treat them like two different sites (or packages).

thanks!
0