Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable To Parse Query

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I get the results i'm looking for but still recive this error before it completes
Why?

SELECT     dbo.Segment.ROADJUR, dbo.Segment.L_F_ADD, dbo.Segment.L_T_ADD, dbo.Segment.R_F_ADD, dbo.Segment.R_T_ADD, 
                      dbo.Segment.Geometry,
                      (SELECT LTRIM(RTRIM(UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Prefix_Full, '')))) + ' ' + 
                          (RTRIM(UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Street_Name, ''))))   + ' ' + 
                          (RTRIM (UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Suffix_Cnty, '')))) + '' +
						  (RTRIM (UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Suffix_Bell, '')))) + ' ' +
						  (RTRIM (UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Suffix_Direction, ''))))) AS Name,						  
                       (SELECT     Ward_Name
                            FROM          dbo.Ward AS W
                            WHERE      (Ward_ID = dbo.Segment.Left_Mun_ID)) AS L_MUNAME,
                       (SELECT     Ward_Name
                            FROM          dbo.Ward AS W
                            WHERE      (Ward_ID = dbo.Segment.Right_Mun_ID)) AS R_MUNAME, 
					CASE WHEN dbo.Segment.ROADJUR = 'KINGS' THEN 9 WHEN dbo.Segment.ROADJUR = 'CNTY' THEN 15 
					WHEN dbo.Segment.ROADJUR = 'TWP' THEN 16 WHEN dbo.Segment.ROADJUR = 'PRIV' THEN 17 END AS LEVEL
		FROM dbo.Segment INNER JOIN
                      dbo.Ward ON dbo.Segment.Left_Mun_ID = dbo.Ward.Ward_ID AND dbo.Segment.Right_Mun_ID = dbo.Ward.Ward_ID
                     INNER JOIN dbo.Street ON dbo.Segment.Street_ID = dbo.Street.Street_ID

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PtboGiser
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38856585
in the GUI / query designer?
if yes, this comes, I think, from the subqueries and/or CASE statements.
it might also be reserved keywords, for example "level" or "Geometry" might require to be written like [LEVEL] and [Geometry]
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38856592
you might also start using aliases to make your query easier to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_11135-Why-should-I-use-aliases-in-my-queries.html

if the above does not help, try to use a normal query window to run the query.
if that works, it's definitively a limitation of the query designer window.
if there it still does not work, comment out parts of the query until it works, and then you can concentrate on the part that is indeed raising the issue
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856602
also try this
SELECT     dbo.Segment.ROADJUR, dbo.Segment.L_F_ADD, dbo.Segment.L_T_ADD, dbo.Segment.R_F_ADD, dbo.Segment.R_T_ADD, 
		dbo.Segment.Geometry,
		(SELECT LTRIM(RTRIM(UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Prefix_Full, '')))) + ' ' + 
		  (RTRIM(UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Street_Name, ''))))   + ' ' + 
		  (RTRIM (UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Suffix_Cnty, '')))) + '' +
		  (RTRIM (UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Suffix_Bell, '')))) + ' ' +
		  (RTRIM (UPPER(ISNULL(dbo.Street.Suffix_Direction, ''))))) AS Name,						  
		 w1.Ward_Name AS L_MUNAME,
		 w2.Ward_Name AS R_MUNAME, 
		CASE WHEN dbo.Segment.ROADJUR = 'KINGS' THEN 9 WHEN dbo.Segment.ROADJUR = 'CNTY' THEN 15 
WHEN dbo.Segment.ROADJUR = 'TWP' THEN 16 WHEN dbo.Segment.ROADJUR = 'PRIV' THEN 17 END AS [LEVEL]
FROM dbo.Segment 
LEFT JOIN dbo.Ward w1 ON  dbo.Segment.Left_Mun_ID = w1.Ward_ID 
LEFT JOIN dbo.ward w1 ON dbo.Segment.Right_Mun_ID = w2.Ward_ID 
INNER JOIN dbo.Street ON dbo.Segment.Street_ID = dbo.Street.Street_ID

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PtboGiser
ID: 38856608
Does not like the word Level
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856618
then use .[Level], and it should work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PtboGiser
ID: 38856642
A Wealth of knowledge as usual
Thanks guys

Is there a Huge advantage in using the
LEFT JOIN dbo.Ward w1 ON  dbo.Segment.Left_Mun_ID = w1.Ward_ID
LEFT JOIN dbo.ward w1 ON dbo.Segment.Right_Mun_ID = w2.Ward_ID

Compared to
Inner Join  dbo.Ward ON dbo.Segment.Left_Mun_ID = dbo.Ward.Ward_ID AND dbo.Segment.Right_Mun_ID = dbo.Ward.Ward_ID

Thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38856675
the 2 joins will make sure it will work, with 1 single join to "ward" you won't get any results UNLESS left_Mun_ID = Right_Mun_ID
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38856678
thanks for the points :)
this one hence pushes me across the 38M points barrier  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PtboGiser
ID: 38856704
thanks i will be sure to continue to use the joins that way,
0