Solved

Open Link in a New Window

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Is there anyway to make this line of code open the link in a new window? the users will be using Internet Exploter.

<center><p> <b> <i>To calculate a date <a href="http://tnex-x-psrf/cflow/query/assign_page.php">click here</a></i></b>.</p>

Open in new window


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 38856622
to "open" a link in a new window, use the target keyword:
<center><p> <b> <i>To calculate a date <a target="_blank" href="http://tnex-x-psrf/cflow/query/assign_page.php">click here</a></i></b>.</p>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 38856630
How about,

<center><p> <b> <i>To calculate a date <a href="http://tnex-x-psrf/cflow/query/assign_page.php" target="_blank">click here</a></i></b>.</p>



http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_a_target.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38856640
That opened it in a new tab...is there a way to open it in a new browser session (window)?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38856669
I don't think you can "force" a "new window" from the html code...
and I think, that should remain the user's "choice"?!
why do you want a new window? if it's for a new "session", you need to pass some info to the page to clear session information ...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38856671
Opening in a 'tab' or 'window' is a user choice on most browsers.  What do you mean by "new browser session"?  If you are wanting to open a new 'session' in PHP, that isn't going to do it because the session cookie is shared by all open windows of a browser.  You would have to open a Different browser to open a different PHP session.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38856691
Well...at this time the users are right clicking the link & choosing "open in a new window". I was just trying streamline it a little. I guess they'll just keep doing it as they've been doing it.
0