Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syncing data between 2 SQL server databases in real time

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi,
I have a big SQL Server 2008 R2 database that serve an application.
For some purpose, i would like to know if i can have some of this database tables (about 3 or 4) in another SQL Server database on another SQL server (SQL server 2012).
Of course, the tables will have the exact same structure but most importantly i like them to have the same data and in real time.
For instance, if a user is using the application to make some transaction, he would be writing some data in the main database,
Is it possible to have these data written also in the replica database after a small period of time (seconds or minutes...)?
If yes, what are the possibilities?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Nyana22
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38856609
if you want the exact copy of your table on the other server, try replication.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38856616
otherwise you can create alinked server and explictly write the contents to the other table from your application
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 38856627
thanks aneeshattingal for your quick answer,
I cannot acces the application, it's a bought app...
Can i just replicate some of the table and not the whole database?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tjc123
tjc123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856636
Replication will give you real time data transfer between SQL servers.  This, of course, depends on the networking configuration between the two servers, but assuming they are on the same network, any updates to the databases/tables on the primary SQL server are replicated to the subscribing SQL server as they happen.  This is a good practice for an environment that runs reporting (Crystal, for example) applications to pull their reporting data off of the replicated SQL server and not the primary, helping to offload the transactions hitting production.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856802
>Can i just replicate some of the table and not the whole database?
Yup, you can choose the  objects to be replicated;
0