Solved

ActiveX wont work in IE on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hi there,

We have an issue with our new Windows 7 machines (64 and 32 bit.) We are not getting prompted to install ActiveX at all with IE8 and IE9. When we go to a site where we know we should be prompted for install, we just get a blank page with a red X instead. No prompt and no install. This works fine in XP, but we are upgrading our equipment and XP is not an option anymore. It is not just one specific ActiveX.

We have:

Reset the browsers.
Opened up all of the ActiveX security in the browsers to see if it would prompt.
Tried to repair/find missing .dll files.
Roll back versions from IE9 to IE8.
Wiped a machine entirely and did fresh installs of everything.
Ensured all was completed on administrator profiles.
Tested on multiple machines in various scenarios.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:A-Money
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 38856599
Do you have any antivirus software running that might be set to stop them?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38856621
Make sure "Automatic prompting for ActiveX controls" is set to Enable in Internet Options - Security - Internet - Custom level...
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 38856737
phungus69 -- We do not. We thought is was symantec at first (on my machine) so we tried it with a few wiped machines as well.

tjc123 -- Yes, we did that as well with no success.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38856756
Did you check all the other ActiveX related settings in the same area and set them to prompt?  For example, "Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins" = Prompt and there a few others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 38856787
tjc123 -- yes. We completely opened up every setting (in internet and trusted.) If is said prompt or disable, we changed it to enable.

Side note: This does not occur with IE8 on XP machines (confirmed identical IE settings.)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 38856921
What's the site? I've seen this happen before where the control had to be manually installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38856952
Have you tried turning off User Account Control on the Win7 machines to see if that has any impact?  Also, are the users Admins on these same machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 38857012
tjc123 -- UAC is off and yes we are using local admins on the machines (see above.)

phungus69 -- Our main concern in installing is for a medical electronic record site. Do you think they would be able to give me the ActiveX to install manually?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 38857551
I'm sure they could.

I had a client that was using a real estate site and had the same problem. The site just made the control downloadable from their main page.

That reminds me - try turning off the pop-up blocker and see if that helps.
0