Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speed up boot time of Windows Server DC

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi,
due to limited hardware resources, I have a couple of Windows Server instances, which I boot to using bootable VHD (boot-to-VHD), mainly using Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server 2012.
For SharePoint development I install everything in that one OS, from Domain Controller to IIS to SQL Server to SharePoint (plus Dev Tools).

Now I got equiped with a nice big SSD but I am still not satisfied in regards to the boot time. I assume that it is mostly related to the DC role and all the necessary services ...

Is there any way to speed up the boot time?
Currently it takes 80 seconds until I can login and another 30 seconds until the desktop loading is completed.

Thanks and KR
Rainer
0
Comment
Question by:Rainer Jeschor
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 38857007
I highly recommend not altering anything that would speed up the boot time.  Most of what takes so long with domain services is the standard broadcast timeouts--The server says hello to it's hosts and vice versa.  But, in your case, I'm assuming also that your SQL and IIS are having a good time beating up your hard drive also.  Try to isolate these services, their files and their databases onto different spindles. (or SSDs in your case)  

I assume that the local domain security policy is slowing down your log  in a little also.  You can test this by creating a second admin user with a blank user profile and see if this speeds up.  If it does, it's something to do with your user profile.  If it doesn't, it's more then likely something that is being applied in the security policy.  Are any of your clients experiencing slow logins?  Try running gpresult /r on both clients and servers and investigate your results.  Post any if you need help interpreting.

Also, I'm sure I don't need to tell you how much Microsoft frowns upon cramming every service under the sun on your domain controller.  They recommend any non-security related functions be performed on member/application servers as these services usually open public internet presence to your domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 38858049
Why do you need to worry about speeding up booting process of a DC? As long as DC can authtnicate successfully and particpate in replicating changes to its partners, I do not think you need to worry about the boot process.

>>>30 seconds time to see desktop
It is because you have a number of applications loaded during Desktop Startup and they are trying to start their user sub-system services.

Sys.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38863543
Hi,
thanks for the info so far.

Just to explain it in more detail:
The machine running the server is a simple DELL laptop with a decent SSD and 8GB RAM. The server OS is just used by this machine - no other clients or anything else. It is just used for development / testing purpose. Therefore everything is installed on this single OS, from DC role to SQL to SharePoint to Office to Visual Studio.
As I have to reboot the machine (and boot into another machine with a different installation / configuration) a couple of times a day, I am interested into getting the boot time as fast as possible.

From a previous client os installation I know, that there are some options to configure wait timeouts for a DC connection,... and I assume that there are some possibilities also available on the DC itself (during boot).
My DC does not need to broadcast (there are not other DCs, there are even no clients,...) ...

Thanks.

KR
Rainer
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864196
Then you might need to switch off unncessary services from services.msc snap-in and set a couple of registry entries which will improve the overall performance.

You also need to get a list of applications which are configured to start at start-up.

use msconfig.msc and on Services Page click "Hide Microsoft Services" and then see which one is not required and finally disable them.

Sys.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845611
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0