Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

removing spacing above home page thumbnail slider

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a site here http://www.kitchensofdenver.com/ and want to remove the extra spacing above the thumbnail slider so it's the space between the thumbnail slider and large slider.  What do I adjust in the css to achieve that?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38856717
You should probably start by fixing the 23 errors in the validator.  Then count the line feeds being stuck between the two elementw what what appear to be unnecessary divs.

If it is still not close enough then you try a negative top margin on the thumb slider. That is a hack I don't care for but at least it is valid.

I took me all of 15 seconds to put the page through the validator and discover the errors; but when you are busy I guess time is money, and maybe it is better to not know there are errors just itching to jump up and bite you..

Cd&
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38856722
This is going to be a little ugly.  The slider you are using has a min-height set on #hr and it's padding for extra space for navigation buttons at the bottom (I assume).  By changing the min-height you should be able to wipe out the whitespace but you would also need to find the CSS and HTML for the container used to hold the buttons and get rid of it.  Otherwise, simply changing the min-height will push the thumbnails off to one side as the containers collide.

Any chance of switching to a different slider that degrades a bit better when options are disabled or are we going to have to do it the hard way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38856748
thanks Cd, I'll look into that soon enough.

Jason1178, yes the hard way ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38857948
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38857984
Doing it the hard way means I have to carve out the time to do it.  We're away from general knowledge which can easily be typed out and into development.  Test/retest/fail/rinse/repeat.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nickinthooz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858171
body#home-featured #hr { min-height: 385px; }	

Open in new window


experiment with that

You could also replace <div id="hr"> with <div style="height:385px;'> in your html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 38864657
That worked, thanks!
0