Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Bandwidth Monitoring Software

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I was hoping to get some recommendations for a great software that would monitor network bandwidth.  We seem to be spiking and I can not find out where the issue is coming from.  We will pay for software, so keep that in mind.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Fishkin
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 668 total points
ID: 38857600
LAN or WAN?  If your referring to internet usage then that's best monitored at the gateway (router).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 668 total points
ID: 38857688
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 38858561
Get Cacti!

Check the following list(Free, Pay and Open Source)
http://www.ntop.org/ Ntop
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
http://cacti.net/  cacti
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.paessler.com/prtg PRTG
http://www.softperfect.com/products/networx/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 38862577
Thanks for all the great input
0