[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scripting

Posted on 2013-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Need to set an attribute on a about 2000 users but dont have anything in common ... can you guys maybe share how this can be achieved
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856709
According to my knowledge you need to have something common to filter out these users

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38857117
Someone else has some idea
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38857201
Do you have the list of users? If so, you can feed the input to txt or csv file and get it done.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38857206
I just have their first name would i need something additional and what would that be and what to do after that
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 38857226
Yes, you would need one unique attribute of those users like displayname, alias or primary SMTP address.

Then once you have them you can try the below lines. i have given the command to update the mailbox properties as you have not mentioned which attribute you are trying to set.

If you have the names in a txt file, use the following (assuming that you would like to set the customattribute1 to test)

Get-Content users.txt | set-mailbox -customattribute1 test
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38863491
What should the TXT look like, something like below is fine

LastName, FirstName
LastName1, FirstName1
LastName2, FirstName2
LastName3, FirstName3
LastName4, FirstName4
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863704
Yes thats fine or even could be with SamID or similar information for all users

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38863913
Thanks guys
0