Solved

small business 2003 exchange pst files

Posted on 2013-02-05
18
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have two client sites - none of which I setup sbs2003 for.

1. client site one - when user1 say "joe" logs into ANY machine, and when they open outlook
they can see ALL the SAME emails no matter what machine they click on. For example emails from 2009 - to preset.

2. client site two - when user2 say "bill" logs into ANY machine, he sees that the machine he usually always logs into has ALL his emails. But when he logs into another machine he does not see ALL of his emails.

Is there a setting in exchange or outlook so that I can make client site two the same as client site one? please help
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856719
What do they see in OWA is what they have in Mailbox :)

Could be some OST corruption or one of them has PST as Default ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38856733
ill check OWA.


Not sure what you mean by "PST by Default".

please kindly elaborate.

many thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:joef123
joef123 earned 500 total points
ID: 38856739
Make sure outlook is not configure to deliver new email to the personal folders!!  Should be set to the mailbox - [username]

Under Incorrect setting for outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38856753
ive got outlook 2007, lol cant find it anywhere..............
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joef123
ID: 38856764
Under control panel/mail/email accounts/email tab

New version of outlook has a "select account delivers new messages to the following location" make sure its set to youremailaddress@domain\inbox
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joef123 earned 500 total points
ID: 38856791
outlook 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38856820
outlook 2007Guess what, the buttons missing, lol, I cant explain that. Group policy?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856829
What Joef said this is done in a bit different way with Outlook 2010 and 2007 though

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38856839
Joef provied a screen dump of 2007, and I have 2007 but cannot find it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856841
Possible and seems its OST but still it can be due to corruption to ensure whats Right compared to Wrong i would check with OWA\Webmail

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38856869
apprantely by default button should be greyed out if using exchange.

but in may case its not even there.

Apppratenly outlook2003 and outlook 2007 by default pull email from exchange (just how I want it, so that I dont have to go around to each workstation backing up PST files).

Still stuck though, so if the buttons missing, how do you still tell outlook 2007 to deliver to local hard drive pst?


now theres a hard one to crack.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856902
Dont mind but did you check OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joef123
ID: 38856906
is the computer in the screen shot the one that has all the email on it?? it looks like there is only 2 emails in the inbox on your screen shot.  Check the setting on the machine that has all the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38856954
fixed - but I still want my buttonfixed - but I still want my buttonthis is getting really silly. Even this URL states I must do what you peeps are tell me, but the change button is still missing. Thats a mystery if anybody can solve it. Any I fixed it, you add an outlook pst file and then click on the set default, see pic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38856957
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joef123
ID: 38856962
you need to be on the email tab and not the data files tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38857015
email tablol. surely you didnt think I would not try that??? just joking no offense.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joef123
ID: 38857052
if you don't care about the emails in the account, delete the outlook profile.
0