Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is the phone number associated with Mifi

Posted on 2013-02-05
12
Medium Priority
?
2,861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have Verizon Mifi, a wireless hotspot that I use to connect to internet.
I believe there is a phone number associated with it. if so, where can I found that number? is it on the device itself?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 38856767
I don't know about a phone number but the access code is usually on a sticker on the underside.

I've never heard of a phone number that you can either call to or from with a MiFi device.

You might want to ask who you bought it from about a phone number.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38856772
I would contact Verizon Support they will be able to give you that information

They have excellent support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38856809
typed Ipconfig /all and checked the DG ip address...typed the ip address on the browser and it opened up the Mifi web page , logged in and clicked security/diagnostics..
it is there
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856812
My Nokia shows the phone number in Settings, About.

Nokia-Phone-Number
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38856823
Ok.  You found the phone number.  What is your question?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856838
Scott - I am an answerer, not the asker here. I was just demonstrating where it can be found.

My device has its own SIM card so it cannot really be used for phone calls, but it needs a number for the ISP and for billing.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38856960
SCottcha:

Initially I did not know that it has phone number associated with it ....I searched and found the solution...but you will get paid for trying to help :) :)

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38856966
Thank you
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38856989
@jskfan - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38856993
Thinkpadsuser...I know.  The author had said he found the number in the post above yours.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38856994
Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38857691
Sprint prints the phone number for my data card right on the bill (also available when logged onto sprint.com)...  verizon doesn't put the number on the bill?
0