Solved

SBS 2011 Event ID 8194

Posted on 2013-02-05
11
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I have a 7 month old SBS 2011 Standard with SP 1.  When checking the event logs I get an Event ID 8194.  I ran "vssadmin list writers" in cmd and the only thing listed with an error is:

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
Writer Instance Id: {af84cb4d-591c-4fb0-9883-6231138d3bd9}
State: [8] Failed
Last error: Retryable error

The error only occurs when the server is performing a backup.  I use Cobian backup to backup all of my servers and it seems to work well.  I also receive warnings 8230 and 13567 pertaining to the file services role quite often.  More so the 8230 warning than the 13567.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ollybuba
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856859
Either needs and update of Exchange that i assume ...

DO you bring the Vsswriter into stable state before backup ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ollybuba
ID: 38856890
I'm not sure how to bring the Vsswriter into stable state.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856919
Restart Information STore service

once done open Command prompt and type the below command and hit enter

vssadmin list writers

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ollybuba
ID: 38856972
It says that it is stable.  Now do I just wait and let my backup run tonight and check and see if I get the retryable error in the morning?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38857000
Yes sir thats what you need to do and ensure that before backup all writers are stable or your backups will fail

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ollybuba
ID: 38857013
What if they say "waiting for completion"?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38857069
Thats isnt good as well so all should be stable for others you might have to restart the server as well

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 38863994
you need to check for the vss related updated files for your server for example:

ntfs.sys
volsnap.sys
swprv.dll

also check the drive where exchange database or logs exist for chkdsk errors
if errors persists then first fix it with chkdsk/f/r and then update these files with
their latest versions and then check this will most probably resolve the issue,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ollybuba
ID: 38865525
My 2008 R2 Terminal Server is having the same problems when I run the vssadmin list writers command.  It doesn't show it as having any errors but it does say that a bunch of writers states are [5] Waiting for completion.  Could this be problem caused by my backup software? I am using Cobian 11.2.0.580.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38866811
Possible but i cant say for sure

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ollybuba
ID: 38931807
The problem was with Cobian backup.  If I disabled the Cobian backup and Cobian VSS service and restarted the server it would work fine.
0