Solved

Excel VBA - Properties Window and Project Explorer Window acting ugly

Posted on 2013-02-05
10
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I would like to have my project explorer and properties window nicely placed on the left side of my window.  Somehow it got moved  all around and now I can't get it back to the original position.  How can I reset it back to the original position.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38857010
I should be dockable so drag it to the left edge until you see a "shadow" appear. When it dos, drop it.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 250 total points
ID: 38857020
If it's not dockable, go to Tools|Options|Docking and put a check next to the Properties Window choice.

Note: "dos" in my previous post should have been "does".
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 38858490
There are a couple of vides on JKP's site that may help clarify the process: http://www.jkp-ads.com/Articles/VBEDocking.asp
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38860483
@brothertruffle880: Do you realize that my posts describe the same process?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 38860819
Agreed - which is why I said "clarify". Either points to Martin or a split would be a fair resolution to my mind.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38860834
Thanks rorya.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38873526
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0