Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page File on Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2013-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hi

We have Windows 2008 servers deployed in our environment. The VM template we use is 40GB C: drive and a 100 GB D: drive.

One point I am not sure on is what size the Page File should be in a VM? The servers have 4GB RAM....previously the thinking was 1.5 x RAM, but how does this work with VM's and where should this be located? Is it beneficial to split the Page file? Or better to keep on the same drive?

Does the fact that the server is virtual change any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:cpancamo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856837
The Pagefile should be the same size as you would create it for a Physical machine, there is no difference between a physical and virtual, as far as paging file.

1.5x memory is a good starter.

Whether you keep on the same drive as OS or different drive, depends on your datastore layout, do you have a seperate datastore on seperate set of spindles (disks) e.g. SSD?

if not there is no much benefit of moving it.

a very good article on sizing your pagefile, scientifically!

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2008/11/17/3155406.aspx

see this article

http://lifehacker.com/5426041/understanding-the-windows-pagefile-and-why-you-shouldnt-disable-it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38857017
Agree.. with regards to Windows treat the vm just like you would a physical.  depending on the role this VM will play will determine what drive/volume you place the page file on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpancamo
ID: 38857361
Thanks Ray, that was a great link you sent.

One question about measuring the size of Page file needed - the article recommends measure the Peak Commit and basing the PF value from that. Do we already need a PF in place to measure this value? That is, if we had 4 GB RAM and 1 GB Page File, the Limit would be 5 GB. Surely the Peak Commit could only match the Commit Limit? So we'd actually need a very large PF to measure the max PF size we need?

Hope that makes sense!
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 123
ID: 38857527
I don't know who Ray is!

if you have a 4GB RAM paging file, 1.5x should be suffucient, or let the System Manage it!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 38858067
>>>if you have a 4GB RAM paging file, 1.5x should be suffucient, or let the System Manage it!

Agreed. Let the system manage it. Is it a Virtual Machine? If yes, assign more RAM per your requirement and then increase the page file size as well.

Sys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpancamo
ID: 38861284
Sorry for calling you Ray :)

I think ideally we'd just want to confirm that 1.5 x RAM was indeed the size of PF we needed, not 2 x RAM or anything...in which case, would it not be a good idea to measure the Peak Commit to find out how much the app needed? We could then add more RAM if we needed too?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38861495
if you want to measure it scientifically, but system managed settings will adjust for you automatically.

1.5x is a good guide, when we had to manually set pagefiles, now we let Windows manage it, because it can then grow dynamically when required, rather than fix.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 38862375
0