Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual FoxPro 9 to work in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
How do I get Visual FoxPro 9 to work properly in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:lmsron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856925
What seems to be the problem?

Did you follow the instructions of Windows Vista and 7?

Documents should be in C:\Users\<username> or C:\ProgramData\CompanyName\ApplicationName

or you have to give it Administrative Rights to be able to modify DBFs in Program Files which is not recommended and defeats the purpose of the security of Vista and 7.

If you have other problems please state them so we can help you further.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 38856950
VFP 9 works in W7 (both 32 and 64 bit) and also in Windows 8 without any problems.

You just have to be avare of user access rights... VFP is installed in the Program Files (x86) folder which is not writable by design but some components are compiled in this folder which is possible under Admin rights or after elevation only.

If you do all your work in the folder where you have full access rights and if you place all writable files (incl. e.g. class libraries provided with FoxPro) into such folder then you may use VFP 9 without restrictions.

If you are using Task Pane in VFP then you'll also need to install the MS XML which is not a part of the VFP installation package.

Did you observe some unexpected behavior when running VFP under W7?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 38857016
Indeed the MSXML installation is something you didn't need to do in XP, but since Vista. I'm not really sure. The big question really is, what exactly is your problem? What part of VFP9 does not work for you? If you're saying it doesn't even start, then simply uninstall and reinstall, it surely works.

Bye, Olaf.
0