Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Programs" not showing on Server

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hello

I have a server running Windows 2008 Enterprise....when I log into this box and click Start, I cannot see any programs shorlisted in the box that comes up. I can only see them when clicking "All Programs"

Any ideas? I have rebooted to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:cpancamo
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856852
What entries do you have set for this reg key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\ NoRecentDocsHistory
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 38858074
Ususually, it saved as part your profile. Did you logged on using a different user account? It shouldn't be the case but thought of asking that..

Agreed with choward16980 - check for the registry entry mentioned above. It could be that this registry entry is configured in GPO?

-----
Sys.
0