Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is a Log file created when importing a PST file into Outlook 2010?

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hello all,

I will be importing 17 PST files into installs of Outlook 2010 in a few weeks and cannot find anything about the logging of the process.  It would be nice if there was a log file that would tell me if any items failed to import.  Anyone know if there is a way to turn on logging for importing?

Thanks,
-John
0
Comment
Question by:nieblertech
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856870
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-mailbox-import-request-logging

you need to include  -IncludeReport  to generate log file

The logging doesn't occur on the client side (outlook)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856904
No, in outlook there is no logging.
But, your asking this in the exchange group too, and there you have an option

Requirements: exchange 2010 sp1 or newer

Import the pst file wit new-mailboximportrequest powershell cmdlet
Generate a log file:
[PS] C:\>Get-MailboxImportRequest | Get-MailboxImportRequestStatistics -IncludeReport | fl >report.txt

Open in new window

0