Solved

The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out

Posted on 2013-02-05
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Attached is my gpresult report.  It was performed due to none of my GPO settings not taking.  This computer was an upgrade from home edition to Pro.  His machine appears in the correct computer OU but none of the drive mappings along with all other policies do not appear when he authenticates to the domain.  Please assist.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 165 total points
ID: 38856907
http://www.techexams.net/forums/mcsa-mcse-windows-2003-general/66468-gpo-were-not-applied-because-they-were-filtered-out.html

referring to :
"Well it was the user settings that were getting filtered out because I only did computer settings! The policy did get applied to all the servers and user workstations"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38856918
have you tried to run this gpupdate /force
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38856974
What specific policies are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 38858199
Disable basic Firewall on Windows 7 Pro and run gpupdate /force check the result. If this doasn't help you, let us know what event IDs you are getting in App ans System with regards to Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nick Sui
ID: 38858599
I am sure there is something to check at the domain controllers side. This message indicates that policy settings have been filtered out or required GPOs are not applying.

-----
Sys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 38886165
Firewall is disabled.  Another computer that just joined our domain did the same thing.   They are all in an otherwise functional computers OU.  These new ones are being filtered out for whatever reason.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 165 total points
ID: 38886176
In GPO Management, is teh GPO in question either created in, or linked to the Computer OU?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 38887094
I dont know why but it seems to be working now
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now