Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Redundant MS Exchange 2010 Servers

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Want to setup two MS Exchange 2010 Servers on (2) Win Server 2008 R2 boxes to be redundant servers so if one goes down, the other will stand in.   What would be the workflow?  
 
-  Create DAGS on both servers?
-  Install Mailbox, HUB and CAS on both servers?
-  Make one Active and the other Passive?

Separate the transaction logs and databases onto two different physical disks for each server?
0
Comment
Question by:cheryldoel
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856953
Create DAGS on both servers? - Create DAG on one server and just add the second server as Member

Install Mailbox, HUB and CAS on both servers? - Mailbox a Must and recommended to have HUB and CAS on different servers (CAS Array would be good)

Make one Active and the other Passive? - We have 4 servers in DAG and all hold 2 Databases each for Load balance and no funda of Active-Passive now

Separate the transaction logs and databases onto two different physical disks for each server? - Makes more sense

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856986
All depending on the expected workload. Exchange 2010 is already supported on sata disks, so that shows how much microsoft trust their database on not so optimal disks. Because you'll combine the 3 roles on 1 machine, I don't think you have an extreme amount of exchange users so putting db and logs together won't be a problem.

You only need to create a dag once, because you create it on organisation level, not server level.

Best to create 2 dag's and spread the mailboxes evenly over them, this way serverA is active for dag1 and passive for dag2, and serverB is passive for dag1 and active for dag2.

It is better to put the cas role on 2 seperate machines that can be loadbalanced with NLB. NLB is not supported on the mailbox role. Or you need to put 1 (or 2 actually for redundancy) layer 7 loadbalancers before the exchange servers.

Don't forget that the w2k8 R2's need to be enterprise versions.
0