?
Solved

Catalyst 2960 series clustering

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
I have several 2960s and I see that I can cluster them together. What is the pros and cons of doing clustering at the access layer? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38857033
Clustering is pretty much only a switch management technology, it allows you to manage all the switches in the cluster as if it was one switch. So other than the setup and losing the ability to manage each switch independently there's not a lot of cons.

The pro is one IP address to manage the switches instead of multiple independent ones, but there's no added benefit like being able to bridge an etherchannel accross different switches or anything like that. They still act and do everything independently, but you've got a central management interface.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861587
When you say clustering, do you mean stacking?

If so, there are far more advantages of stacking switches at the access layer than using standard uplinks.

The 2960 switches use FlexStack technology which enables stacks of up to 4 switches in a 20Gbps full-duplex topology.  This gives far greater bandwidth and manageability capability than using uplinks as the whole stack is managed as one single switch instead of 4 (if the stack is fully-populated).

This, in turn, lets you do things like Etherchannels across multiple physical switches in the same stack, and simplifying STP configuration for example.
0