Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to migrate PF from Exchange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We have all the Mailboxes migrated from Exchange 2003 to 2010 same Forest .... but PF migration isnt working for some reason
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38856913
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1600 total points
ID: 38856928
For PF replication to work your Mailflow should work as well.
Is the PF emails piling in the Queues or do you get some error ?
Hope you used the MoveAllPFReplica script

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38857224
No emails in Queues there was a smarthost removed and restarted the services waiting on it ..... Strange that the client Admin had created additional SMTP virtual servers
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38857231
So is the PF now replicating or still not if not ensure Normal email is working

Run EXBPA and check every settings is fine

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38857255
Seems like smarthost was causing the issue, how did i miss that
0