Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS border image question

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
I have this page: http://bit.ly/XfT5jd

There is a div on the page that looks like this > http://cl.ly/image/183q1T0R2837

I am trying to add a border image to the bottom of the div, but am failing miserable. Can anyone point out what I may be doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:soupBoy
ID: 38857004
I may not understand your question correctly, but try this:

.fancyquote{
    border-bottom: 1px solid rgb(238, 238, 233);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38857035
border-image has only partial browser support.

A workaround to is to put a container around the element with a background image and set the padding-bottom to the width you want the border.

This page has some image border effects


Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38857041
SoupBoy - the bottom border should look like the image attached.

Cd& - can you repaste the link? I don't think it took
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857066
Yeah that did come out a bit strange

http://coboldinosaur.com/pages/Frames_For_Photos.html

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38906707
thanks!
0