Solved

Mailmerge using generic email address ?

Posted on 2013-02-05
13
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hi,

I use mailmerge function in word. I have set of email address in excel sheet, and i have a letter format in word , i use mailmerge to fetch address from the excelsheet and send via mail outlook.
My question is, by default it fetches my email address but i want to use the generic email id so that receiver see only that mail.
My outlook is configured with my mailbox and added the generic account as secondary one.
Any tips to fix this ? See also the screenshot, in word it gives only " To".
mailmerge.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38857342
Is it only ME, or is this question really not clear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 38858212
The excel sheet contains the receiver's email address.
Using mail merge ( mailing format ) function in word I send the letter to all the email address referred in excelsheet.
Here the receivers receive mails from my email address. I don't want this. But I want the generic email id
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 38858215
Generic email address to be shown which is actually configured in my outlook as common mailbox.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 38858981
Have you tried changing the default mail address in Outlook to the generic one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 38860295
Nope...

the problem is the primary mailbox will become secondary, then when user sends email from the own mailbox goes to generic account sent item.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38860319
If so, it would have to be switched back after the merge.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 38860332
mean each and every time, user should switch betweent he different profiles ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38860376
If you have two accounts, you will have to manage them if you sometimes want to use one and sometimes the other.

I'm not very familiar with the Outlook object model, but it might be possible to use VBA to automate it. Do you know how to use and program VBA code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 38861177
Nope, i dont know VBA code.

Do you think this is possible using vba ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 38861566
It doesn't look like it. I found this discussion where an Outlook MVP says that it isn't possible.
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/vba-switch-default-email-account-t1839774.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 38865711
Ok, so no way to make it work...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38866219
The main question is answered, but your further requirement for full automation is not possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 38886484
it doesnt respond really my question but its an option when we don't have other solution
0