Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time synchronization in Windows 2008 R2 domain

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have corrected my time on the PDC and wish to synchronize the entire domain.
I can see that can use w23tm for a single client, but I need it for the entire domain.
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:user_expert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38857046
On your server make it the NTP server any server you wish to use.

Windows Time                                    
HKLM>System>CurrentControlSet>Services>W32Time>Parameters                                    
NTPServer      POOL.NTP.ORG                              
Type      NTP            


Now on all other computers/servers

Windows Time                                    
HKLM>System>CurrentControlSet>Services>W32Time>Parameters                                    
NTPServer      serverip                               
Type      NTP            


after you make this change

restart the service
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38858057
I would follow the steps in the article I mention here as it was an accepted solution for the person who created this same question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_28019617.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:user_expert
ID: 38860021
Thank you both solutions are good, but I don't see any "acceptance" or "rating" button for the second solution from tjc123.  I consider both as  good, accepted solutions,

Thanks a gain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38860112
I believe you can award partial credit or split the points, but all I really care about is that the issue for you was fixed :).
0