Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dismount Exchange Databases when P2V

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hello,
I will P2V my Exchange Server. In the few sources I found that I have to Dismount Exchange Database.

Why I have to do it? Is it risky? How it will effect if I will leave it as is?

Please see step 4:Minimize System Activity in attached file.

Thank you.
Exchange-P2V-Guide.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:ergo6a
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38857080
Why I have to do it? - When you dismount it goes into Clean shutdown state and best to mount if not and goes Dirty it can even get corrupt

Is it risky?- Not at all

How it will effect if I will leave it as is? - Good if nothing happens but if corrupt or dirty state then issues my friend

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857116
When doing a P2V, you're creating a delta point on your Physical, which is nothing more then changes that occur outside the point of launching the migration.  This allows the server to move the bulk image of your drive to the Virtual host as one solid file.  When this process is completed, it moves the delta, which is the data that has changed since the bulk disk file copy began and finished.

Exchange operates in a very similar way.  Your main database is a JET database that is two lump files and a slew of log files.  The log files are the changes that will eventually be rolled into your database once committed after a back or integrity check.

So, if you don't dismount the exchange database, you have now created two separate logical deltas that the server has to bounce back in forth to satisfy.  This isn't necessarily a bad thing these days, but back when HD performance was much slower, this would have devastating.  The corruption Rancy speaks of would come if one of your log files had a write error during this process, which like I said, isn't all the common these days, but you don't want to take the chances.  Also, the P2V process will take longer to significantly longer depending on the mail load you process during this operation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 38863953
When you will move your machine from Physical to Virtual , Definately with the help of an image of the physical machine and in that image if the exchange stores are dismount , then the system will take a snapshot image of the server with the database with cleanshutdown mode. And if it is mounted and image is taken chances are there of an image with the dirty shutdown in processed, will create a lot of difficulty.

Hope this helps
0