Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit on MSE2010 public dist lists?

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-12
My dept uses distribution lists in our Exchange 2010 public folders.  What is the limit to the number of people in a list?  Right now, our dept of 300 people is split into 3 lists.  We are expected to add 90 people in FY14 so I wonder if I need to split these into 4 lists now.
0
Comment
Question by:ThaddyJoe
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 150 total points
ID: 38857083
No such limit defined as i know .. even if its quiet high than total number you say here

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38857180
Ideally, there is no limits but you can check out the below link for recommendations.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756101.aspx#BKMK_Users

I bet you will not have any issues as your number is only in 100s.
0