Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to handle nullable values - bool? int? etc...

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Language:  C#


Compiler is stopping on this line:

 cbBid1IsComplete.Checked = bid1.BidIsComplete;

Error says:

Error      193      Cannot implicitly convert type 'bool?' to 'bool'. An explicit conversion exists (are you missing a cast?)
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858243
Hi,

Then check for NULL, and assign the value -

if(bid1.BidIsComplete != null)
{
  cbBid1IsComplete.Checked = bid1.BidIsComplete.Value;
}

Open in new window


Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jitendra Patil
ID: 38859564
check for Null Value and try to assing value as below
if(bid1.BidIsComplete !=Null)
{
  cvBid1IsComplete.Checked = true;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 38861320
Thanks!
0