[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i know which motherboard battery i need

Posted on 2013-02-05
17
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
A few basic questions;
The time on my laptop keeps reverting back to when the device was built (2008) so it appears the motherboard battery is dead.

1) How do I know which one to buy to replace it, or are they all the same?

2) Is it common for the m/b batteries to die? Do they always need replacing or are there common reasons why it may just be drained (can giving the system a break give the battery time to recover, or is it better to just buy a new one)?

3) are the new replacments easy to install, and is it just a case of inserting the new one in and then everything will work as new
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 336 total points
ID: 38857124
Sounds like a battery issue.   You need a new one.   They are very easy to install.   The question is what motherboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 336 total points
ID: 38857127
They usually are all the same. The battery ID/model number is CR2032.

1) The above model number will get you the right battery. See here: http://www.amazon.com/Maxell-CR2032-lithium-batteries-pack/dp/B006GDL0FY

2) It's fairly common after a few years. You only need to replace them once maybe during a computer's life cycle. It keeps power to the CMOS memory which holds system information from the BIOS and the date and time. And no, giving the system a break won't do anything, just the opposite. If the system is powered down, the battery is doing more work.

3) Yes they are. Make sure to disconnect the computer from power. Use a flat head screwdriver on the battery socket and carefully pop it out. You should be able to see it clearly once you have opened your computer case. You will see when you look at it what to do. Then simply push the new one back in place. That's it. It's not more complicated than to swap a battery out of any other device.

You will need to reset the BIOS information as well a date and time, but once that is done, if the problem was the battery, it will be fixed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38857138
is resetting the BIOS information a trivial task? Any basic how to guide?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38857152
How do identify which motherboard is installed....
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 38857170
>>  is resetting the BIOS information a trivial task? Any basic how to guide?

Depends on your laptop.  The most important item is the date/time.  You can do this from your OS and should be the first item to do.

As for resetting the BIOS should be in default mode due to lack of battery and that may probably be enough for your system - or in other words you don't need to touch it.  It also seems to be working for you now so leave it alone.  But do change your date/time once the battery is in.  Shut down, reboot and check the date/time is correct.

The battery suggested is the CR2032 which is probably correct but I would check your laptop's manual first to confirm this.  You haven't given us the model number and brand so we can't confirm.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38857176
>>  How do identify which motherboard is installed....

Brand and model number should be enough ...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38857190
Brand zoostorm freedom 10-270 notebook
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 38857735
"...They usually are all the same. The battery ID/model number is CR2032 "  ==> NO !!

A CR2032 is almost always used on desktop motherboards;  but the same is not true for laptops.    While it's effectively the same electrical specifications, it's packaged quite differently -- usually in a small plug-in module.

This is what you need:
http://www.laptop-guts.co.uk/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=3370
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 332 total points
ID: 38857738
I believe you're going to need something like this unit on Amazon
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B001157B4Q
rather than a plain button/coin battery.
Note that package has a CR2032 battery IN it, but I don't think you can replace just the cell.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38857741
... by the way, yes it's very common to have to replace the battery after a few years.   A typical CMOS battery will last 4-6 years, although there can be a wide variance in that, depending on the system's usage  [The battery on a system that's on 24-7 will generally last longer, since it's rarely using the CMOS battery]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38857744
Well, 80-90% of laptops I have come accross do have the very same battery. However, when I made the recommendation I did not know that it was a laptop. For desktop computers it is accurate.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38857754
"... when I made the recommendation I did not know that it was a laptop ..."  

Always a good idea to read the question :-)      ["... The time on my laptop ..."]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38857756
Ah hey, too much multitasking (and coffee) can do that. ;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38858240
I think you are going to have to contact the agents for this battery.  There are a lot out there similar but unless you know exactly what they used you could be looking for trouble.

-------------------------------------------------------

>>  Ah hey, too much multitasking (and coffee) can do that. ;)

Yep.  Been there.  Done that.  I blame the glasses myself.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 38858461
if you want , you can solder a new cell in it's place.
however, it may be rather difficult for a use r to open the laptop to get access to the part
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38858522
"... are the new replacments easy to install ..."  ==>  Well ... yes and no.    It depends on how easily accessed the battery location is.    On some laptops, it's in one of the bottom compartments accessed by simply unscrewing a couple of screws and removing a panel [typically also how you access the memory, mini-card, and sometimes hard drive locations].

On others, you have to CAREFULLY remove the keyboard, and you'll then see the battery.    Removing the keyboard is generally not difficult;  but if you've not done it before it can be a challenge.    You generally remove a couple of screws;  then it "snaps" out, but you have to be VERY careful that you don't put too much pressure on the ribbon cable that connects to the keyboard.

The battery package itself is very simple to install -- as you can see from the picture of the unit I posted earlier, there's a small connector that plugs in -- you simply unplug the old one;  then plug in the new one.    The one I linked to above is an exact match to your laptop;  but was used -- this is a new generic unit that will work fine:  http://www.amazon.com/IBM-Lenovo-Thinkpad-CMOS-battery/dp/B004MSS70Q/ref=pd_sim_sbs_pc_6

Considering how inexpensive the battery is, I'd get one in hand; then VERY carefully disassemble the laptop until you find the old battery, and simply replace it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38858540
Well ... I found a detailed outline of how to remove the hard drive from your ZooStorm ... and it has a clear picture of the CMOS battery.

You'll need to follow the instructions on removing the hard drive down to #16, but you do NOT need to remove the hard drive (steps 16 & 17).   [You can clearly see the battery in the pictures for those steps]
http://malcysblog.blogspot.com/2012/03/zoostorm-freedom-10-270-hard-drive.html

Look just below those instructions and you'll see a note labeled "Update:  CMOS Battery"  that gives exact instructions for the replacement.    There's also a link to ZooStorm customer service and a note that they'll sell you the replacement battery pack for £6.60
0