Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 migration

Posted on 2013-02-05
19
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Our 2007 and our new Exchange 2010 servers were set with no limits. I currently have the active sync users still on the exchange 2007 Server. A couple of the users on the exchange 2010 server  are not able to receive mail with attachments and I received an NDR from one of the senders which states the following:
The recipient's mailbox is full and can't accept messages now. Please try resending this message later, or contact the recipient directly.

I know that the mailbox is not full becuase you can see that there are no limits on the client mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:2011Volt
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38857141
Where are you checking the limits and where does the mailbox reside and which server is generating the NDR ?

If there is no limit set but rather set to inherit from the Store then what Mailbox Quota limit is set on the Mailbox Database ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38857163
What is the size of the mailboxes? Have you checked if you applied any limits on the database level? A mailbox can either have limits set on mailbox or on the database in which it was created.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38857316
I have checked the database and there are no limits set. The size of the mailbox is 392203KB
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38857337
This is a message I received from a client this afternoon.
host domain.com.s9b2.psmtp.com[ip address] said: 552
5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size (in reply to end of
DATA command)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38857345
This could be the limit on the maximum size of a message that can be sent.This is the transport server limit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38857656
I unchecked the box to see if that was the problem and the problem persists. Thank you for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38857680
Which box are have you unchecked? Is it for the mailbox size limits "Use database defaults"? If you uncheck this box you must specify some value in the Quotas options.

The error message that you mentioned speaks about message size limit not the mailbox limits. Why are you looking for mailbox limits? The error message you gave in your first post and the last post dont match.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38857692
I set the limit back and contacted one of the people who are receiving the NDR.
The file he is sending is 8.54mb and that is well within the default settings.

Below are two of the messages received from that client. The interesting thing I find is if I remote into a computer off site and send an 8MB file it goes through fine.

I am missing something simple.

The recipient's mailbox is full and can't accept messages now. Please try resending this message later, or contact the recipient directly.

1.domain.com.s9b2.psmtp.com #<domain.com.s9b2.psmtp.com #5.2.2 SMTP; 552 5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size> #SMTP#

2.Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

user@domain.com
The recipient's mailbox is full and can't accept messages now. Please try resending this message later, or contact the recipient directly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38857713
The first error message indicates the problem with message size limits and the second error message is related to mailbox being full. That's really wierd.

Are you testing the email flow internally or over the internet?

And is this a problem only with this 8 MB email or every other email sent?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38857764
I have checked internally an externally with files of 8 gb
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38858647
8GB ? Whats that and what is the Message and Mailbox limit ?

Get-Mailbox "UserName" | FL

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38860367
I apologize,the e-mail that were receiving the NDR are 8mb in size.I will let you know what I find.It seems to be all mailboxes .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38860406
Nancy,
This is the result I received after running  Get-Mailbox "UserName" | FL

It looks like the rules quota may be the problem
         

RunspaceId                             : e627327b-0c8a-4334-b7f2-63d5fa612975
Database                               : MBEX2K10
UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults           : True
RetainDeletedItemsUntilBackup          : False
DeliverToMailboxAndForward             : False
LitigationHoldEnabled                  : False
SingleItemRecoveryEnabled              : False
RetentionHoldEnabled                   : False
EndDateForRetentionHold                :
StartDateForRetentionHold              :
RetentionComment                       :
RetentionUrl                           :
LitigationHoldDate                     :
LitigationHoldOwner                    :
ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy             :
RetentionPolicy                        :
AddressBookPolicy                      :
CalendarRepairDisabled                 : False
ExchangeGuid                           : 781319a4-75e7-4f4d-930f-5bbb62f43108
ExchangeSecurityDescriptor             : System.Security.AccessControl.RawSecurityDescriptor
ExchangeUserAccountControl             : None
MessageTrackingReadStatusEnabled       : True
ExternalOofOptions                     : External
ForwardingAddress                      :
ForwardingSmtpAddress                  :
RetainDeletedItemsFor                  : 14.00:00:00
IsMailboxEnabled                       : True
Languages                              : {en-US}
OfflineAddressBook                     :
ProhibitSendQuota                      : unlimited
ProhibitSendReceiveQuota               : unlimited
RecoverableItemsQuota                  : unlimited
RecoverableItemsWarningQuota           : unlimited
DowngradeHighPriorityMessagesEnabled   : False
ProtocolSettings                       : {}
RecipientLimits                        : unlimited
IsResource                             : False
IsLinked                               : False
IsShared                               : False
LinkedMasterAccount                    :
ResourceCapacity                       :
ResourceCustom                         : {}
ResourceType                           :
SamAccountName                         : carmen
SCLDeleteThreshold                     :
SCLDeleteEnabled                       :
SCLRejectThreshold                     :
SCLRejectEnabled                       :
SCLQuarantineThreshold                 :
SCLQuarantineEnabled                   :
SCLJunkThreshold                       :
SCLJunkEnabled                         :
AntispamBypassEnabled                  : False
ServerLegacyDN                         : /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Co
                                         nfiguration/cn=Servers/cn=RAB-FS07
ServerName                             : server name
UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults               : True
IssueWarningQuota                      : unlimited
RulesQuota                             : 64 KB (65,536 bytes)
Office                                 : Pasadena
UserPrincipalName                      : user name
UMEnabled                              : False
MaxSafeSenders                         :
MaxBlockedSenders                      :
ReconciliationId                       :
WindowsLiveID                          :
ThrottlingPolicy                       :
RoleAssignmentPolicy                   : Default Role Assignment Policy
SharingPolicy                          : Default Sharing Policy
RemoteAccountPolicy                    :
MailboxPlan                            :
ArchiveDatabase                        :
ArchiveGuid                            : 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
ArchiveName                            : {}
ArchiveQuota                           : unlimited
ArchiveWarningQuota                    : unlimited
ArchiveDomain                          :
ArchiveStatus                          : None
RemoteRecipientType                    : None
DisabledArchiveDatabase                :
DisabledArchiveGuid                    : 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
QueryBaseDNRestrictionEnabled          : False
MailboxMoveTargetMDB                   : MBEX2K10
MailboxMoveSourceMDB                   : server name\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database
MailboxMoveFlags                       : IntraOrg, Pull
MailboxMoveRemoteHostName              :
MailboxMoveBatchName                   :
MailboxMoveStatus                      : Completed
IsPersonToPersonTextMessagingEnabled   : False
IsMachineToPersonTextMessagingEnabled  : False
UserSMimeCertificate                   : {}
UserCertificate                        : {}
CalendarVersionStoreDisabled           : False
ImmutableId                            :
PersistedCapabilities                  : {}
SKUAssigned                            : False
AuditEnabled                           : False
AuditLogAgeLimit                       : 90.00:00:00
AuditAdmin                             : {Update, Move, MoveToDeletedItems, SoftDelete, HardDelete, FolderBind, SendAs,
                                          SendOnBehalf, Create}
AuditDelegate                          : {Update, SoftDelete, HardDelete, SendAs, Create}
AuditOwner                             : {}
WhenMailboxCreated                     : 2/1/2013 10:07:23 AM
UsageLocation                          :
Extensions                             : {}
HasPicture                             : False
HasSpokenName                          : False
AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom                 : {}
AcceptMessagesOnlyFromDLMembers        : {}
AcceptMessagesOnlyFromSendersOrMembers : {}
AddressListMembership                  : {\All Users, \Default Global Address List}
Alias                                  : carmen
ArbitrationMailbox                     :
BypassModerationFromSendersOrMembers   : {}
OrganizationalUnit                     : server name/Pasadena office
CustomAttribute1                       :
CustomAttribute10                      :
CustomAttribute11                      :
CustomAttribute12                      :
CustomAttribute13                      :
CustomAttribute14                      :
CustomAttribute15                      :
CustomAttribute2                       :
CustomAttribute3                       :
CustomAttribute4                       :
CustomAttribute5                       :
CustomAttribute6                       :
CustomAttribute7                       :
CustomAttribute8                       :
CustomAttribute9                       :
ExtensionCustomAttribute1              : {}
ExtensionCustomAttribute2              : {}
ExtensionCustomAttribute3              : {}
ExtensionCustomAttribute4              : {}
ExtensionCustomAttribute5              : {}
DisplayName                            : user name
EmailAddresses                         : {smtp:user at domain, , smtp:carmen
ExternalDirectoryObjectId              :
HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled          : False
LastExchangeChangedTime                :
LegacyExchangeDN                       : /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Re
                                         cipients/cn=user name
MaxSendSize                            : unlimited
MaxReceiveSize                         : unlimited
ModeratedBy                            : {}
ModerationEnabled                      : False
PoliciesIncluded                       : {8a037ae8-503b-4e67-8df9-607783c82438, {26491cfc-9e50-4857-861b-0cb8df22b5d7}}
PoliciesExcluded                       : {}
EmailAddressPolicyEnabled              : True
PrimarySmtpAddress                     : username@domain
RecipientType                          : UserMailbox
RecipientTypeDetails                   : UserMailbox
RejectMessagesFrom                     : {}
RejectMessagesFromDLMembers            : {}
RejectMessagesFromSendersOrMembers     : {}
RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled     : False
SimpleDisplayName                      :
SendModerationNotifications            : Always
UMDtmfMap                              : {reversedPhone:9764597626, reversedPhone:2255597626, emailAddress:227636, last
                                         NameFirstName:7396676227636, firstNameLastName:2276367396676}
WindowsEmailAddress                    : username@domain.com
MailTip                                :
MailTipTranslations                    : {}
PartnerObjectId                        : 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
IsValid                                : True
ExchangeVersion                        : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
Name                                   : user name
DistinguishedName                      : CN=user name,OU= office,DC=server,DC=local
Identity                               : server .loca
Guid                                   : 90ca59f0-1bf0-4f90-a13e-82162bc97dc5
ObjectCategory                         : server.local/Configuration/Schema/Person
ObjectClass                            : {top, person, organizationalPerson, user}
WhenChanged                            : 2/5/2013 10:30:47 AM
WhenCreated                            : 11/5/2012 1:31:50 PM
WhenChangedUTC                         : 2/5/2013 6:30:47 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                         : 11/5/2012 9:31:50 PM
OrganizationId                         :
OriginatingServer                      :



[PS] C:\Users\rabcoadmin\Desktop>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38860875
Try to change for some other user and check if that gets changed ?

You can always increase the rules quota

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
2011Volt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861952
all,
Thank you for your suggestions. The following commands resolved the current issue.

Get-TransportConfig -MaxSendSize 15MB -MaxReceiveSize 15MB
Get-ReceiveConnector | Set-ReceiveConnector -MaxMessageSize 15MB
Get-SendConnector | Set-SendConnector -MaxMessageSize 15MB
Get-TransportServer | Set-TransportServer -ExternalDSNmaxmessageattachsize 15MB -InternalDSNmaxmessageattachsize 15MB
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38863469
I wouldnt ideally increase the last part of DSN messages ...... anyways as the issue is resolved, hope you can resolve the post as well :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38865450
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for 2011Volt's comment #a38861952

for the following reason:

The solution was resolved with the assistance of microsoft..
Get-TransportConfig -MaxSendSize 15MB -MaxReceiveSize 15MB
Get-ReceiveConnector | Set-ReceiveConnector -MaxMessageSize 15MB
Get-SendConnector | Set-SendConnector -MaxMessageSize 15MB
Get-TransportServer | Set-TransportServer -ExternalDSNmaxmessageattachsize 15MB -InternalDSNmaxmessageattachsize 15MB
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38865451
As per my comment  #38857345, i have suggested to check the transport server limits but there was no reply for that. Its the same solution given by MS as well. Atleast a good assist?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:2011Volt
ID: 38865632
The transport limits were checked and they were found to have the the deault limits.
This was not the problem but I thank you for the suggestion.
0