Solved

CPU fan not detected

Posted on 2013-02-05
28
2,057 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi everyone,

Alert: CPU fan not detected
Press F1 to continue. F2 Setup. etc.


I have tried all ways and yet I keep getting this error message.
BIOS >> Event Log Configuration >> Enable/Disable Log Errors,
ACPI Suspend Type, S1, S3, etc. and so on, and still can't disable it.

NOTE: the fan works okay, everything looks okay with the fan.

This is a Dell Dimension 2350
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel-AMC
  • 12
  • 10
  • 4
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>>  NOTE: the fan works okay, everything looks okay with the fan.

So ignore the message.  

Or try unplugging and replugging the fan in case there is a sloppy connection.  If that doesn't work then buy another fan and try that.  That costs money though and if it is working ...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:foxpc123
foxpc123 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Are you able to substitute the fan for another one, even if this is a different type - leave your existing fan clipped on the processor and then turn on with another fan connected to the fan connector pins (header) on the motherboard. It will be fine to  run like this for a couple of minutes so you can see if the 'new' fan registers in BIOS.

This will tell you if the motherboard is capable of reading any type of fan at all, as it may be that the fan controller on the motherboard has developed a fault and can't detect any fan at all.

In a way as long as the fan is working and the machine isn't overheating at all - you could disable this warning in the BIOS, and run with it indefinitely, if you find this issue occurs despite replacement of the fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hi dbrunton, foxpc,

dbruton, I'll ignore the message, yes, cuz the fan is working properly,
but I was just wondering if I could disable that message thats all. thanks.

Foxpc: "you could disable this warning in the BIOS"
Well thats what I would like to do, but there is no settings in the BIOS to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
All I was trying to avoid is pressing F1 everytime the machine is turn on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
Comment Utility
I'm sure with Dell's you can disable the warnings, I think it's normally something like halt on etc - normally you can set this to halt on nothing - so it doesn't trigger - I'll see if I can find the exact wording.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
Comment Utility
try this;

The settings are located in Power Management section of BIOS.

Use the following settings:

-Low Power Mode=OFF
-Suspend Mode=S1

Some users have had success setting their "halt on" settings to "no errors".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
None of these options seems to be in this BIOS, except for Suspend Mode=S1
which is the same as ACPI Suspend Type (S1) or (S3).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
please  check -is the heatsink still in contact with the cpu?

i found also  this : http://www.fixya.com/support/t350489-cpu_fan_not_detected
There is a setting under the Power tab in the BIOS....ACPI Suspend Mode. Change this to S1 and save changes as Custom Settings in the Exit tab. This will resolve the issue. Just make sure your CPU fan really is operational.
Often this issue can be resolved in many Dell desktops in the BIOS. If present, completely clear the event log. Then, if present, turn off keyboard error reporting. It worked for me on at least six Dells so far

and if the fan is ok, it can also be cured by resetting the bios - or flashing it
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This sounds strange and a shot in the dark but ... If your computer is plugged into a surge protector, un-plug it and plug it directly into the outlet for testing. I know it seems weird but on more than one occasion I have solved the F1 or F2 at boot error on a Dell using this method, I just cannot remember the exact error.

Also, to clarify, is this the OEM fan and with 3-4 cables? Is it plugged into the proper CPU fan slot on the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hi Nobus, rbudj,

"There is a setting under the Power tab in the BIOS. ACPI Suspend Mode.
Change this to S1 and save changes as Custom Settings in the Exit tab.
This will resolve the issue. Just make sure your CPU fan really is operational."

I tried this several times before asking this question here, but didn't work.
as for if this fan is the oem, yes, it is, and is working fine, 100% fine/okay, etc.

Now going back to: "Save changes as Custom Settings in the Exit tab." I don't
see how this helps, cuz if you click on that option, you will remain there and
after you choose Yes, you expect the system to exit and reboot, but thats not
the case, right after you pick that option you have to go up again and click the
option that says "Exit Saving Changes".

Then as for erasing or deleting the event log error, I tried this several times,
and still nothing, enable, disable, delete, etc.

dbruton was the first one who suggested me: "So ignore the message."
But honestly this is not something you can just forget or ignore just like that.
there are times in which you restart you computer and go some where and
by the time you get back you expect the machine to already apply the updates
or doing what you tought that was suppose to do, but in cases like this what ???
that is why I tried to get arround this issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
apparently you did not reead this?  >>  it can also be cured by resetting the bios - or flashing it   <<
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Nobus do you think that by downloading the bios update this could fix the issue?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if i did not think it - why would i post it then?  come on man; of course i think it can cure it.

Note : it cures it - not by downloading  the bios flash - but by flashing the bios to be correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
What do you mean " but by flashing the bios to be correct "
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
upgrading the bios is also called : flashing the bios
info :  http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/How-to-Perform-a-BIOS-Upgrade/33
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
The figures or images on this site are from a very old motherboards,
The board on this computer is old, but not that old like the ones in that site.
and as for upgrade the bios, what I meant was, to download the bios software
from the dell website thats all, then run the executable file from the desktop.
some bios update require to uodate the bios at boot time using a disk, cd/dvd, usb, etc.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
I already knew about how to update the dell bios by using the methods on this page,
which I tried but didn't worked. the message still show up at boot time.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
well - you have 2 options left then :
1-test with another fan (it can be bad, without visible problem)
2-motherboard problem (sensor circuitry)

>>  which I tried but didn't worked  <<  were you able to flash the bios - or not?  not sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
YES! I did, I downloaded the bios update and double click on it and the computer
was restarted right after that, but no changes were made regarding the message!
long time ago I remember getting rid of a message like this, but it was not about
the fan, I managed to get rid of the message by re-setting the bios configuration.
I done that by pressing: caplock, scrolllock, numlock, alt+b. and that was it, but
not with this fan msg error.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what i mean is : did the bios version change?
you can always try different settings, but it will only help if the bios setting is the cause
if it is hardware, no software can help
the easiest is to test with another fan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
You right about that, but in this case unfortunatelly I don't have another fan to try.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yep, for troubleshooting, you need parts
afan would not cost so much though -what pc model is it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
Comment Utility
Any fan should do it really - you could even use the system case fan if you have one - you just need to see if the MB will pick it up - even if you have an old PC knocking about just take the fan out of it and plug it on to the MB connector - you will then be able to see if it will read the fan presence.

See my comment on the 5th Feb;

"by: foxpc123Posted on 2013-02-05 at 13:19:27ID: 38857216

Are you able to substitute the fan for another one, even if this is a different type - leave your existing fan clipped on the processor and then turn on with another fan connected to the fan connector pins (header) on the motherboard. It will be fine to  run like this for a couple of minutes so you can see if the 'new' fan registers in BIOS.

This will tell you if the motherboard is capable of reading any type of fan at all, as it may be that the fan controller on the motherboard has developed a fault and can't detect any fan at all."
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
running a cpu for a couple of minutes may damage the cpu -it heats very fast, and if the speedstep technology does not protect it - you have no more cpu; so i would not try that
a cpu fan does not cost much, unless you buy a fancy one :  http://www.newegg.com/Fans-Heatsinks/Category/ID-11
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
nobus, thanks for the tips, but you know what, honestly I don't feel buying a fan
even if it cost me $6 or $10. I was just wondering if I could get arround this issue
without the need of parts thats all.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
without parts -  there is not much you can test or do
you have to decide :
1- try to repair yourself; in which case you need to have tools and parts, or
2-bring it to a repair shop for testing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Thanks anyway guys
0