Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

steady state replacement

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
a few years ago, an expert here at the exchange told me about using steady state. I see MS no longer supports it. Is there a replacment or a different tool that I can use to lock down a computer that would make it essentially a koisk?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38857186
Explains how to replicate Windows SteadyState actions by using Windows 7 features and free tools from Microsoft.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24373

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38858510
the reborn card is a hardware solution - it supports W7 :
http://www.reborn.nl/

it is in Dutch - but if you use the translate option of google, it should be readable
or ask me for more info
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38875955
Crap. I was hoping there would be a better way to manage this instead of going into the policy and locking everything down.
0