Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hibernate jar

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I have downloaded hibernate from below site

http://sourceforge.net/projects/hibernate/files/hibernate4/4.1.9.Final/hibernate-release-4.1.9.Final.zip/download


I do not see hibernate jar in the extracted folder. Can you please advise where can i see the hibernate to build and run hibernate examples. Any ideas, links, resources, sample code highly appreciated. thanks in advance
hibernateJar.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 38857194
when i download 3.6.4

from link
http://sourceforge.net/projects/hibernate/files/hibernate3/3.6.4.Final/

that seem to have hibernate jar. not sure what is the difference
hibernateJar.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 38858254
It is there in hibernate-release-4.1.9.Final.zip with name hibernate-core-4.1.9.Final.jar under hibernate-release-4.1.9.Final/lib/required folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 38861558
hibernate-core-4.1.9.Final.jaris same as hibernate.jar. Earlier version it used to be called as hibernate3.jar. Are both these two jars similar. Please advise
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitkumar Panchal earned 1200 total points
ID: 38864211
It is not possible to have the similar jars for different versions. You have two jars.. one is of version 3.6.4 and another is of 4.1.9. You can check the filesize of both the jars. To find the difference between both the jars for functional point of view, you will need to refer the release notes starting from 3.6.4 to 4.1.9.

Hope this explanation make sense.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 800 total points
ID: 38867827
Since Hibernate version 4 the "main" jar is named in this way - hibernate-core-4.1.9.Final.jar
See this link to find out which jars you need in order to use Hibernate 4.
http://www.roseindia.net/hibernate/hibernate4/Downloadhibernate.shtml
yes, in Hibernate version 3 the name of the "main" jar was Hibernate3.jar
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 38873632
interesting

main jar in version 3 was hibernate3.jar whereas in version4 it is

hibernate-core-4.1.9.Final.jar
0