?
Solved

folder redirection.....

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
hi,

we had folder redirection for the mydocuments folder set to \\oldserver\users\%username% on windows 2003.    Server abruptly died after infection.   Fortunately, everyone's mydoc folder has offline access---so they have a copy of the documents on their computers locally.  

i setup a new windows 2008 server and setup identical folder redirection--but with the updated servername:  \\newserver\users\%username%.

  however, im getting errors that folder redirection cannot be completed because the destination directory is offline (\\oldserver\users\%username%).  

Any ideas on how to make this work if we no longer have the old server to revert to?
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38857331
Few things

You built a new server? So this is a completely new domain?
If so this isn't going to work(not like you expect anyways)

Since its a new domain the permissions are going to be different, how are you connecting to the new server exactly? I mean the offline folders on the existing pc's are tied to the old server/domain/perms/accounts...which don't exist on the new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 38857398
hi,

same domain, just adding a new DC to it.  Same user accounts, same permission structure.  The new server was actually a file server but is now also acting as a domain controller and hopefully the new users folder.  

so...to recap--not a new domain.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38857414
Ok, is the old server gone? Completely offline now?

Possibly the simplest way to make this work is to set the new server to use the same IP as the old one - that way the client machine will resolve \\oldserver shares as the shares on the new server...or, add a record to the hosts file on the client machine to resolve oldserver to the IP of the new one(this is probably safer)

That way the client will think \\oldserver is actually on the new server...and it 'should' work
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 38857421
thats actually a great idea that i'll have to keep in mind!----unfortunately, in this case---- the server is not entirely offline as it still has certain applications running on it.  Just no users shares due to the infection on the server (all shares are stopped).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38857438
Right, well since the new server is a DC and file server the IP trick should still work, add a record to 1 client machine host file(C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc folder)

Then reboot the machine, it should start pointing any references to 'oldserver' to the new server and if that works you have your answer...then you can decommission the old dc and should be 'out of jail'

Worst case this will get folder redirection working, then you can concentrate on what you need to do to make the original server work again if needed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 38858172
How did you configure Folder Redirection on new server, using script or GPO? If you are using script, then I would suggest change it to Group Policy  as you 've server 2008. Check the following link. If you stil want to continue with script, then I have a doubt. WHo's facing issues, is it you or the users who has access to folders. If the users then check DNS tattooing.

DNS Tattooing

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781907(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785925(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 38916095
update: we were able to revive the old server and it is currently back online with the shares enabled.  All is working well the way it used to.  

However, after a couple of weeks, i still want to start moving the redirection to the new server.   I've created 2 separate OU's with 2 folder redirection (almost identical except the server name in the path). I assume, since both servers are online, i should be able to move the users from one OU to the other and force gpo.  and it should start migrating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 39220186
---any suggestions?  

scenario as we have it:  the old server is back online with folder redirection setup.

New server has 2008 and has gpo created to point to \\newserver\users\%username%

should i just be able to move the users to the new OU (which has the new gpo linked to it), and have them log in and out--- or do i have to do anything different?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39220203
Should be...few extras to run

Move user to new GPO
Run 'gpupdate /force' on server 2008
Run 'gpupdate /force' on client
Log out
Log in
Log out
Log in(folder redirection doesn't always kick on the first login...)

Hopefully if all is setup correctly it should start working...if not check the Event viewer on client to see what it doesn't like(Folder redirection errors will say what is wrong)
0