Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set DNS through GPO by subnet

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I currently have two Domain Controllers 192.168.2.50 and 192.168.2.52 and all users authenticate through these.  I would like to seperate off a group of computers that are on a separate subnet 192.168.10.X to authenticate to the new DC located at their site which is 192.168.10.10 .....   Whats the best way of going about this ....??

Thanks ...
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 668 total points
ID: 38857257
Is there a DHCP server in that subnet?  That's a far better way to assign DNS servers to clients than by using a GPO.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sitaram Pamarthi
Sitaram Pamarthi earned 668 total points
ID: 38858047
I echo what DrDave242 said. DHCP is the efficient way to assign DNS servers. If for some reason, you are using static IP addresses, you may choose powershell way. Below articles should should help you in that context.

http://4sysops.com/archives/get-dns-server-ips-using-powershell/
http://4sysops.com/archives/set-dns-server-ip-addresses-on-remote-computers-using-powershell/
http://techibee.com/powershell/powershell-get-ip-address-subnet-gateway-dns-serves-and-mac-address-details-of-remote-computer/1367

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 664 total points
ID: 38858048
If your subnets/sites are set properly then your clients should get the local DC and not the WAN DC.

This feature is inbuilt in AD.

How many sites have you configured?
0