Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable Administrator account in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a user who quit our company. The local administrator account was never enabled- only the user. He won't give us the password. It is not on a domain- only set up locally. How can I change the password for his account or enable the local administrator account at this point?

It is a Windows 7 machine. Not sure if 32 or 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:rday001
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 38857341
Another program that can reset the password: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857368
To elaborate on Aleinss' good suggestion, if you are trying to reset a Windows 7 local password and/or enable an account, download the freeware ISO file from here:

Petter Nordahl-Hagen's Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

After you have burned that ISO to disc, boot up into the self-contained Linux environment and reset your password.  I have been using this utility to help people with their forgotten Windows passwords for over ten years, and unless the hard drive has actually been encrypted it has worked every time! Here is a comprehensive tutorial on how to utilize it:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

There are two important steps within that tutorial that warrant extra attention:

- When you reach the User Edit Menu stage of the process it's best to select "1" to Clear (blank) user password.  You can always change the password to something more secure after you successfully log into Windows with the blank password.

- When you reach Step FOUR: Writing back changes, you will be queried with About to write file(s) back! Do it? [n].  If you inadvertently pressed Enter on this screen the changes won’t go into effect.  You need to specifically type "y" first for the updates to be written to the operating system.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38857781
To elaborate a little more on Petter's program, the preferred method should be to enable the Administrator account (option 4 in its menu, if I recall correctly), blank its password, then reboot and logon as Administrator to access the User Accounts control panel applet and change the ex-employee's password to anything you want (as well as setting a new password for Administrator).

i.e. the Administrator account is disabled by default on ALL copies of Win7, and *should* be left that way until you need it.

After changing the password, before logging out, disable the Administrator account again:
click the 'start' orb
type cmd in the search box
hold down Ctrl+Shift and hit Enter
(or right-click the result that appears at the top of the start menu, under Programs (1), and choose Run as administrator)
answer Yes to the UAC prompt
In the command window that opens, run the command
net user administrator /active:no

"The command completed successfully" should appear.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rday001
ID: 38870001
This is some awesome software!!! Works like a charm!! Thanks
0