Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

emergency : Sun server fails at boot!

Posted on 2013-02-05
13
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello experts,

I have an emergency , one of our sun server v245 sparc (solaris 9) fails at boot.

Bellow are the errors messages,  please help!

boot failed

enter file name /platform/sun4u/kernel/sparcv9/unix


cannot find misc/sparcv9/krtld
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 38857347
Can you boot it from Solaris DVD and mount the root filesystem on the boot disk to start with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 38857357
yes i can


I wonder if this procedure can fix my issue http://www.mysysad.com/2007/04/install-solaris-boot-block.html please check
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38857360
Have you booted off the CD/DVD and ran FSCK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 38857376
yes i did it, i boot of the dvd and ran fsck but still can't boot
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 38857397
The error message looks to me was the booting process couldn't find the root filesystem on the disk. The link you provide is something to do with re-installing boot block. Try to mount the root filesystem from the DVD, find out the disk controller, target, disk and slice number, ie (c?t?d?s?), compare it in /etc/vfstab file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 38857529
The boot disk is c1t0d0s0, its weird but I dont see infos on the vfstab

i did

mount /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 /a
and when i type

more /a/etc/vfstab i see no such file or directory


I only see the vfstab of the cd ,  its weird
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 38857547
Do you have any other boot disks ? Try c0t0d0s0 etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 38857866
yes i have tried to boot with the second disk, i can t boot



here is the complete error message at boot


Boot device: /pci@1e,600000/pci@0/pci@a/pci@0/pci@8/scsi@1/disk@0,0:a  File and args:
boot: cannot find /usr/lib/sparcv9/ld.so.1
boot: error loading interpreter (/usr/lib/sparcv9/ld.so.1)
Elf64 read error.
boot failed
Enter filename [/platform/sun4u/kernel/sparcv9/unix]:
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 38857961
That meant boot loader couldn't find boot device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 38858042
thanx ganjos. What can I do to fix this issue
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38858087
If you couldn't find files on your disks, only way could do is re-install the OS. Do you know how could this happened before the reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 38858534
I suspect that the application support tried to install a patch, but they do not admit it

Its weird I can't find /etc when I boot the system on a single user mode with the solaris dvd
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 38861187
Patching shouldn't cause this kind of problem, unless someone deleted files under /etc directory. Do you have any OS backup around ? The root filesystem could be on other slice, ie, s1, s3 etc ... ?
0