Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert data from VB.NET datagridview to SQL-server stored procedure.

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,243 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
I have a pos receipt UI form VB.NET I need to insert the receipt date and total to sales master table and my datagridview data to salesdetail table.
I need to pass all my data straight from the sales form to the SQL server stored procedure.
I want to achieve concurrency pos program with 5 tills (concurrent sales points) and 1 server(back office)
1
Comment
Question by:josanni2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 1500 total points
ID: 38858928
Do you mean to store Data from Datagridview to Sqlserver through storedprocedure
If so refer below link for example

http://vbcity.com/forums/t/156452.aspx

http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/285103-how-to-save-data-from-datagridview-to-sql-server-2008-in-vbnet/
0
 

Author Comment

by:josanni2002
ID: 38859497
i need to pass my values to the store procedure then the store procedure will execute the insert statement for me.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 38862527
Does the datagridview have a datasource, how do you populate it?
Does the stored procedure have a name, expect input parameters, if so what are the parameters (types and size)?

Alan
0