Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook attachement

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
we receive an emaila nd outlook shows that there is an atatchement, but we can not see the attachment when we open the email.
if i open the email hrough OWA then i can see the attachament.
this is outlook2010
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38857440
You have not mentioned the Exchange server version. However, you can refer to the below MS KB article to see if your problem is related.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954684
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857451
Found this article which shows the same issue as yours;



1
 


I just had this issue and was able to resolve with the MS Outlook Engineering team as well as the Exchang Connectors Team.
 

Environment
 
Active Directory : 08R2 Std
 
Exchange: Exchange 2010 SP1RU4 Standard on 08R2 Standard
 
1 DC, 1 EXC, 80 Users
 
 
 
Symptoms
 
Users report that some attachments from some external senders are not displayed on Microsoft Outlook 2010
 
Users report that when they go into OWA the attachment not displayed in Outlook shows in the preview pane and in the message window. However no paperclip is displayed in the navigation pane
 
Users report attachments not displayed in Outlook are displayed in BLackberry devices.
 
Users report that when forwarding messages to external users, external users are able to see attachments.
 
Users report that when forwarding messages to other internal users, attachments are still not displayed.
 
Users report than when the attachment is stripped off and re-attached, they are able to view attachments correctly.
 
 
 
Microsoft resolution steps. (Non-4-Hour version)
 
Viewed header information
 
Put pipeline tracing on affected sender
 
 
 
Resolution Attempt #1
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954684
 
Stop Exchange Transport service
 
Navigate to C:\program files\exchange\v14\bin
 
Edit the EdgeTransport.exe.Config file
 
Add <add key="TreatInlineDispositionAsAttachment" value="true" /> between the <appsettings> and </appsettings>
 
restart transport service
 
HAve affected external user re-send email
 
Attachment showed in Outlook as it does in OWA, however the paperclip icon was not displayed....
 
 
 
OK... Half way there...
 
 
 
Resolution 2
 
Compared Content-Type headers of message that Microsoft forwarded back to me, vs the message they stripped and reattached and then re-sent.
 
Good Message
 

Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
 
boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01CC6EF9.4623A432"
 
Bad Message
 

Content-Type: multipart/related;
 
boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01CC6EFB.25D12830";
 
type="multipart/alternative"
 

The "multipart/mixed" and "multipart/alternate" showing in the content-type were the issue.
 
Setup a transport rule to change these back to multipart/mixed as per the below
 


1. Launch Exchange Management Console
 
2. Expand Organization Configuration, and select Hub Transport
 
3. On the right-hand Action Pane, select New Transport Rule …

4. Give the rule a name (Ex:- Paperclip icon not showing)
 
5. Select when the message header contains text patterns, click the highlighted “message header”, Type "Content-Type" click OK, and then click the highlighted “text patterns”, Type "multipart/related" click Add, click OK, and then click Next
 
6. Select “set header with value,” click the highlighted “header” text, type “Content-Type”, click OK
 
8. Click the highlighted “value” text, type multipart/mixed, click OK, and then click
 
9. Next
 
10. On the “Exceptions” page, simply click next
 
11. At the final “Create Rule” page, click New, and then click Finish
 

 
 
Restart the transport service
 
Had user re-send message. Message delivered successfully.
 
 
 
Hope this helps and perhaps saves a 4+ hour call to Microsoft...
 
 
 
Dave Wilde -MCITP:EA, MCSE, CCNA, CCA
 
 
The original post is here;

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/5ddd2f7f-9613-4744-ada5-9893d58cd18b/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38857696
We have exchange2010 and outlook2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38937543
thank you
0