Solved

Exchange 2010 GoDaddy UCC SSL certificate

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Certificate does not show in Server Configuration --> Exchange certificate

I have problem with installing a renewed GoDaddy UCC SSL certificate.  After installing certificate and confirm that new certificate showed in certificate mmc Local Computer \personal\certificate, I check in Exchange 2010 management console --> Server configuration and it does not show there.

I reinstalled certificate again it still does not show in Exchange certificates panel.  The system log showed Exchanged certificate service client starts successfully.

When trying to import certificate again in Server Configuration --> Exchange Certificates, I get error "Cannot import certificate.  A certificate with the thumbprint... already exist"

I was able to install same GoDaddy UCC SSL certificate successfully in another IIS7 server.  The Exchange server is running on Windows server 2008 R2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent2211
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38857578
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent2211
ID: 38857598
Yes, I followed to step 22.  I am stuck at step 23 because certificate does not showed up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38857627
Are you changing the dropdown to All Files?

In the Open window, select All Files(*.*) as your file name extension, select your certificate (it might be saved as a .txt, .cer, or .crt), and then click Open.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Vincent2211
ID: 38857787
Yes I passed that.  I believe select your certificate is step 12.  I can see certificate installed in mmc Local computer\personal\certificate.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38858574
I guess what you did was renew the certificate from godaddy, you can't do this you need to create a brand new one in exchange and issue a new CSR and then get the new certificate signed by godaddy as if it was the first certificate
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent2211
ID: 38860010
Yes it is a brand new cer file from Godaddy.  With same file, I successfully installed on IIS7 server.  It's a wildcard UCC certificate.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 38860055
you didn't get what i said, you ahve to create a new CSR from exchange and not get a cer from godaddy, the cer doesn't include the private key, you need a private key
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent2211
ID: 38860378
I will try that.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vincent2211
ID: 38943184
Yes this is it.  I was missing private key information.

Thanks
0