[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote sessions

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
I am having a few people login into my win 2008 r2 server.  They are using remote desktop connection.  How do I increase the number of users that can do this?  Right now it seems only 2 can.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38857572
You need to install the Terminal Services role and you need to purchase licenses from Microsoft to install onto your server for the amount of people that will be accessing the server concurrently.  Each Windows Server allows 2 administrative logins by default via RDP when the Terminal Services role is not installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
palicos earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858781
Open Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration (tsconfig.msc), set Restrict each user to a single session to No.

By default you can have two concurrent RDP sessions for administrative purposes when you enable Remote Desktop.  Each user is limited to a single session, but this can be changed.
If you need more, then you need to purchase RDS CALs for each user or device, add the Remote Desktop Services role with the Remote Desktop Session Host and Remote Desktop Licensing Role Services.  You need to activate your RD Licensing server and install the RDS CALs on it, then specify the RD Licensing server in RDSH Configuration.

I'm not exactly sure but please look at these links and hope you will be able to find your answer.

http://remotedesktoprdp.com/force-single-session-allow-multiple-sessions-per-user

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753380.aspx


I hope it helps you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38858901
you can have third session which is server console, RDP that server using "mstsc /admin" command.
0