Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net form validation stopped working

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
My website runs on .net 1.1. I have a bunch of forms where I included the asp.net required field validations on several fields. The development server is working fine but the validations stopped working on the production server after Windows security updates were run by our network administrator.
I am pretty sure the windows updates did something because nothing has changed in the application and the development server is perfectly fine. I have checked the IIS and the ASP.NET version hasn't changed. It is still 1.1. What else can I check that has changed?

Please advise. What can I do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Angel02
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38858250
Hi,

Did you tried in different browsers? Make sure JavaScript is enabled in the browsers which you are checking!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859388
I have checked the IIS and the ASP.NET version hasn't changed.
What about the .NET Framework version? Was that updated with Windows Updates?

I'm not an expert on this, but my understanding is that ASP.NET and the .NET Framework are two different things. Web servers run the ASP.NET version. The computer OS runs the .NET Framework version. The first time a page is requested in an application, the .NET Framework compiles the file(s) into a dll and sends the response. Then ASP.NET takes over and new requests are served from dll files. That's my understanding. So if the .NET Framework version has changed I'm thinking the app gets re-complied on first run. Depending on how the app was written, changes to the .NET Framework version can mess things up. For example, different versions of the framework will format auto-generated server control ids differently.

Hopefully my post will stir some conversation from experts who really understand this stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 38865659
I checked the Registry after I saw your post and did not find .Net 1.1 in it. I don't know if the Windows Update removed it. I am trying to re-install .NET 1.1 and see what happens.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 38865750
To check the latest version of .NET Framework look in the Windows folder --> Microsoft.NET --> Framework. The highest version listed should be the active version.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38865993
>The highest version listed should be the active version.

All versions are active as and when needed. .NET versions live side by side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 38866014
For my information, will my application by default use the version is was compiled on or the version that is mentioned in the IIS?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38873018
Hi,

It uses the version set in the IIS server! I think with the latest IIS, you have two .NET Framework available to select in the AppPool!

.NET Framework 2.0
.NET Framework 4.0


Hope it helps u...
0