Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find some good conceptual resources regarding SSIS in building a datamart?

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I need to quickly grasp the concept of utilizing SSIS in providing data from various locations on a schedule and pump it into a datamart.
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1600 total points
ID: 38858923
Hi,

some basic articles:
http://blogs.perkinsconsulting.com/post/Cookie-Cutter-SSIS-Part-1-e2809cData-Mart-in-a-Daye2809d.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg398018.aspx

http://de.slideshare.net/markginnebaugh/architecting-a-data-warehouse-a-case-study

To get a deeper understanding, you should have a look on the Kimball books:
The Data Warehouse Lifecycle Toolkit - Amazon

The Microsoft Data Warehouse Toolkit: With SQL Server 2008 R2 and the Microsoft Business Intelligence Toolset Amazon

Kimball's Data Warehouse Toolkit Classics: The Data Warehouse Toolkit, 2nd Edition; The Data Warehouse Lifecycle, 2nd Edition; The Data Warehouse ETL Toolkit Amazon


HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 400 total points
ID: 38860567
To really get to know SSIS, I'd recommend any of the books by Brian Knight.  I personally got started by reading Expert SQL Server 2005 Integration Services from start to finish, but that's a little outdated nowadays.  Unless you're not on 2012 yet, then it would still fall in the "interesting to read" category!

Use the Look Inside function on Amazon to decide if the book suits your purposes, that way you don't spend money to find out later that it doesn't contain what you'd expected.
0